In Policy, Security

Version 1.2
Last updated 03/12/2018

 

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our customer on how we collect and use your business and personal information, and how we access information stored on your systems.

 

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your job position
  • Details of your systems
  • Passwords and other credentials
  • Backups of your data

We collect this information only for the purpose of serving your IT requirements.

 

When, why and with whom do we share your information?

In general, we do not share your information with any other party.

However it may be necessary to share this information:

  • With third parties who work with your practice for business purposes – but only with your prior consent
  • When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoena)
  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

We will not share your information with anyone (unless under exceptional circumstances that are required by law), without your consent.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our business location (either our offices or inside a secured data centre) in various forms, usually as an electronic record but sometimes as a paper record or a voice recording.

Electronic records are stored inside a secured database. Passwords and other confidential information are further protected by systems requiring multi-factor authentication.

Backups of our systems may be stored off-site but will be encrypted in transit and at rest and will not leave Australia.

 

How do we access confidential information on your systems?

During the course of our work it is often necessary to access confidential information held on your systems or systems we manage for you.

We will only access private information when it is necessary in the course of our work. We will maintain the confidentiality of any information to which we have access. When practical we will do testing and troubleshooting using dummy data.

Access to your computer systems or systems we manage for you is via a secured system only available to appropriate staff. Each and every access to your systems is logged.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our business?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. We ask that you put this request in an email addressed to service@healthit.com.au . We will respond to this request within a reasonable time, usually not more than 7 days.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our business is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests as above.

 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing, either by email to service@healthit.com.au or by mail to PO Box 30, RBWH QLD 4029. Please provide contact details including an email address, your mailing address and contact phone number. A manager will deal with your complaint and reply to you within a reasonable time, usually not more than 7 days.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

 

Privacy and our website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our web site may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information held by them.

 

Policy review statement

This policy will be reviewed annually, or after significant change.

Leave a Comment